Britney's Acting Weird Again! Yay!

Categories: Britney Spears

220px-Britney_Gimme_More_Cleveland.jpg

Britney Spears curbed her bizarre public behavior a while ago and the result was that she pulled her act together while remaining a viable music star.

Good for her. But an unfortunate side effect of this wonderful development is that the headlines stopped!

Without all the messy stuff happening, Britney ceased to sell tabloids, paving the way for other flashy, outrageous personalities and messes to dominate the pop media.

Well, there might be a sea change happening.

One tab claims that Britney was sweet but bizarre at a Beverly Hills spa recently.

Her eyes looked "glassy" and she seemed "lethargic."

When the session was over and the masseuse asked her if she wanted to add another 15 minutes, Britney looked confused and didn't seem to understand.

"What does that mean?" she wondered, ditzily.

As the star left, she dropped a bunch of change and didn't bother to pick it up.

Well, that part I can understand -- she hardly needs coinage.

But the spa workers wondered if that was her tip -- "because she sure as hell didn't give one!"

Yay! We love weird Britney!

On paper, anyway.


My Voice Nation Help
10 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Bindi the jungle GURL
Bindi the jungle GURL

Word on the street is her handlers have succeeded in neutralizing five of her nine personalities with potent medicinal cocktails. We lose the bizarre and at times wonderful Enquirer headlines but it has enabled her parents and staff to enroll her into a GED program where she can get that all important high school diploma!

latenitebump
latenitebump

another diva! britney!that massuese was trying to get over!what did the instructions say, ma süss? appointment: 3 o´clock til...that´s why britney was like can you explain, please? i´m already paying boo-koo dollars for this session...and you want another 15 minutes?! did you hear me say massuese me, baby, one more time?that´s why she threw some change on the floor. the queen of pop trying to get her groove on and some unnamed spa worker cuts in.the massuese thought since britney didn´t leave the tip she wanted; she´d go to the media and get it.glassy eyes and lethargic. because the massage and the concoction ( wellness drink) was everything. that´s why.

Drew_dyer
Drew_dyer

Britney spears is hotter than ever now I swear I always c new pics and she be lookin hella good ;) shitt there aint many girls that look like her....i I I wanna goo meet britney lol

anonymouse
anonymouse

If I wasn't gay already that picture would make me gay.

Ynnocence
Ynnocence

File this under the new category of TME - too much entertainment! Can't she wait until the Republicans are done? Then again, the glassy vacant expression might just be her IQ at work. I agree as well with anonTWO - for some reason, the absence of depth makes her music perversely fascinating.

Wings
Wings

Sounds like maybe anti depressants. As long as she doesn't mix them with booze.

anonTWO
anonTWO

Actually this sounds scary, I'm afraid she will end up like Whitney Houston. Spears' does have a vacant, dead look in her eyes. I am not a fan of hers but her last musical offering was pretty damn good for that type of music.

Wings
Wings

Britney should understand what "15 minutes" means, especially in the Warholian sense.

Adalbertohrrr
Adalbertohrrr

Rly? She ain't going anywhere........ So get used to her

Stevedore
Stevedore

At least her armpits are still shaved!

Loading...