Lincoln Writer: Maybe Abe WAS Gay!

Categories: Gaaaaayyyyyy

daniel_day_lewis_lincoln_still_a_l.jpg
Pulitzer winning Tony Kushner (Angels in America) adapted the screenplay for Spielberg's Lincoln movie, so it was inevitable that he'd be asked what I once wondered about right here on this blog:

Was Lincoln queer, as another gay writer, Larry Kramer, has aggressively stated?

And if so, why isn't it in the movie?

Kushner responds:

"I personally believe that there is some reason to speculate that Lincoln might have been bisexual or gay."

However, he adds, "I find it difficult to believe that Lincoln was banging anybody" at the moment in history that the film's action takes place.

I guess he was just too busy!

Still, Kushner concludes that it's not just potential bisexuality that's omitted; "I don't say in my movie whether the Lincoln character was gay or straight."

Yeah, but Mary Todd Lincoln's in there a lot and so is their son.

A little boyfriend on the side might have been a fun diversion in the midst of all the angst and history making!


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
11 comments
QueerRant
QueerRant

That's as real as thinking, strange beings from above(sky) came down to alter his mind about the slavery issue.

simondelao
simondelao

Yeah, the lack of a Glory Hole scene involving Lincoln and a black drag queen ruined the movie for me

RobertAllenFirth
RobertAllenFirth

"Linkin, my man, you're great in bed, but man that beard's gotta go...."

SouthernDave
SouthernDave

In one Mae West movie, Mae's puttin' the moves on a guy and he says, "There isn't time for this," to which Mae huskily replies, "There's always time for this."

QstionEvythng
QstionEvythng

I've started a petition asking that Texas be removed from the United States.  I'm tired of and annoyed with their continued veiled and not so veiled threats about wanting to secede.  They want to go - I'm willing to push them out.

 

Sign my petition at We The People on the White House website:  http://wh.gov/X9J1

SouthernDave
SouthernDave

Very astute, Savannah and Oinker.

 

Actually, Lincoln's lover was young, gay AND Jewish!

 

Fanny Brice identified him as "Private Schvartz from Rockaway."

PBoothMusic
PBoothMusic

@mikeymusto Maybe he had a time machine, too.

SavannahMontgomery
SavannahMontgomery

This can be argued to the point that Booth was acting out as a jealous actor queen.

SavannahMontgomery
SavannahMontgomery

Plus, ..."getting yr rocks off"(back then, and no 'real' birth control, yet ye ain't gonna get a man preggers) vs. "gay" (by today's standards)...hence, the never-ending argument.

Loading...