Mile End Deli: Social Media Flare Sours Smoked Meat's Return

Categories: Edible News

mile_end_poutine_meat.jpg
Rao

It took Mile End Sandwich almost a month to get smoked meat back on its menu after Hurricane Sandy destroyed the Red Hook commissary. But after raising the sandwich price from $12 to $14, a heated discourse between owner Noah Bernamoff and unhappy patrons hit Twitter and Facebook.

A disappointed customer took to Facebook and accused Bernamoff of "stealing" since the bagel she ordered wasn't the deli's signature Montreal bagel, and thus started a backlash on the social media platforms between Bernamoff and Mile End customers.

Last night, EVLocal chronicled smoked meat's return. Bernamoff said the meat was produced upstate and transported back to the city, which accounted for the post-Hurricane price increase.

"Our issues are much more fundamental than a dollar a sandwich," Bernamoff said on Tuesday afternoon. "We've increased costs because of our inability to do stuff in Red Hook. Traveling upstate, working in other people's kitchens, taking the help of some of our restaurant friends . . . that comes at a cost."

"When you create an analogy between a $13 sandwich and robbery," Bernamoff said, "I took it personally because I'm not stealing anything from anybody."

Bernamoff said he received many e-mails in the past 24 hours, but one stood out. "I woke up this morning and got an e-mail from a total stranger who was like, I love your place, but there's no way you're going to make the situation better," he said. "You should apologize and eat the shit sandwich. That person was absolutely right."

Location Info

Mile End Sandwich

53 Bond St., New York, NY

Category: Restaurant


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
3 comments
SamPappySpiderman
SamPappySpiderman

Fall weather and that smell.  Just poetic luck.  LOL!  Thanks for the smells oh yeah.

JohnnyDeep
JohnnyDeep

Mile End kicks ass and can -- like any biz or person in NYC (remember this, cos we all used to act this way in this town and it was glorious...) -- do whatever the fuck they want.

If you're whining aboot 2 bucks on a sandwich already over 10, yer a fucking idiot.

TheGoodTheBadTheUgly
TheGoodTheBadTheUgly

@JohnnyDeep   LOL.  Theres the pot calling the kettle black!   It is capitalism, not socialism!  The real idiots are the people who continuously allow themselves to get kicked in the head by this so called entrepreneur. What he is saying is more like:  " Hey everyone, I'm gonna charge you more money and give you less product.  Just give me the money and shut up!  Don't worry.  When I get back on my feet, and all you suckers have now gotten used to paying the higher prices for less goods, I am going to keep it that way!  

This guy has partners.  Let them dig deep in their pockets if they wish to survive.  But no!  Not only are suckers born every day, some like coming back again and again like Johnny dumbfuck.

Loading...