Our Comprehensive Guide To This Summer's Concerts

wiz.jpg
Sam Horine
If there's one thing summer in New York means, it's concerts--an overwhelming number of shows at venues all around the city. We've parsed the announcements and listings that have been trickling in for the past few weeks and put together a master list of concerts taking place in the five boroughs (and, sometimes, beyond) during the hot months ahead. Some of these we've already mentioned; lots are free. And if you feel we've missed anything, let us know in the comments, or drop us a line. Happy show-going!

May 26: Red Baraat and DJ Rekha (Brooklyn Bridge Park)
May 26: Dylan Fest: Nora Johnes, Adam Green, Nikolai Fraiture, Nicole Atkins, Tad Kubler, and more (Bowery Ballroom)
May 26: Big Freedia w/ Javelin (Mercury Lounge)
May 27: Fang Island (Brooklyn Bowl)
May 27: Dum Dum Girls w/ Crocodiles, Woven Bones (Glasslands)
May 27: Times New Viking w/ Babies (Knitting Factory Brooklyn)
May 28: Deli 'Best of NYC' Fest: Delicate Steve, Headless Horseman (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
May 28: The Rocksteady Yetti Outdoor Megaburnout w/ DJ Pumpkin Belly, Misery Creep, L.L. Fauntleroy, Musical Crown, and free Tecate (Union Pool)
May 31-June 1: Phish (PNC Bank Arts Center)

JUNE
June 1: Death Cab For Cutie w/ The Lonely Forest (Bowery Ballroom)
June 2: This Will Destroy You w/ Nighty Night, John LaMonica (Bowery Ballroom)
June 2: Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti w/ Andrew Lovefingers, Silk Flowers, R. Stevie Moore (Irving Plaza)
June 3: Hillstock Festival: The So So Glos, The Eskalators, No Courage, The Wild, Zebu, Let Me Crazy, and more (285 Kent Avenue)
June 5: Hot 97 Summer Jam: Lil Wayne, Drake, Birdman, Chris Brown, Dipset, Rick Ross, Fabolous, Lloyd Banks, Waka Flocka Flame, Wiz Khalifa, etc. (Meadowlands Stadium)
June 5: Against Me! w/Screaming Females, Lemuria (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 7: EPMD, Funkmaster Flex (Betsy Head Memorial Playground)
June 7: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble (NJPAC)
June 7: Okkervil River, Titus Andronicus, Future Islands (Terminal 5)
June 9: Cults, Guards, Writer (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 10: Andrew Bird (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 10: Theophilus London (Brooklyn Museum)
June 11: Medeski Martin & Wood w/ Josh Roseman & The King Froopy Allstars, Jim Black's Alasnoaxis (SummerStage)
June 11: Kurt Vile & the Violators w/ Purling Hiss, Meg Baird (Bowery Ballroom)
June 11: Brian Wilson (Highline)
June 11: B-52's (Irving Plaza)
June 11: Daryl Hall & John Oates w/ Chris Isaak (Jones Beach)
June 11: Coheed & Cambria, Adrian Belew Power Trio, Tigers Jaw (Williamsburg Waterfront)
June 12: Big Apple BBQ: Black Joe Lewish and the Honey Bears, Those Darlins (Madison Square Park)
June 12: Omar Souleyman w/ Ali Shaker (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 14: Vetiver (Mercury Lounge)
June 14: Japanther (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 14: The Decemberists w/ Best Coast (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 14: Junior Boys w/ Miracle Fortress (Webster Hall)
June 16: Hal Willner's Freedom Rides Project featuring Rosanne Cash, Toshi Reagon, Steven Bernstein, and more (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 16-19: L's Northside Festival: Beirut, Sharon Van Etten, Deer Tick, Twin Sister, Allo Darlin', Javelin and more
June 16: Theophilus London (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 16: Architecture in Helsinki w/ Hooray For Earth, Class Actress (Webster Hall)
June 17: The Books w/Junip, Doveman (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 17: Frankie Rose w/ Brilliant Colors, Sherlock's Daughter, Regal Degal (SummerStage)
June 17: Dean Wareham plays Galaxie 500 w/ Vacant Lots (The Bell House)
June 18: Larry Harlow Legends Band: Battle of the Salsa Violins w/La Excelencia (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 18: Bear Hands (Bowery Ballroom)
June 18: Governors Ball: Girl Talk, Pretty Lights, Empire of the Sun, Big Boi, Neon Indian, Mac Miller and more (Governors Island)
June 18: Guided By Voices w/ Wavves (McCarren Park)
June 18: Twin Sister w/ Allo Darlin, Ava Luna, Gabriel and the Hounds (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 18: Yeasayer w/ The Smith Westerns, Hush Hush (Terminal 5)
June 19: Bang On A Can Marathon: Philip Glass, Yoko Ono, Bryce Dessner (The National), Glen Branca, The Sun Ra Arkestra and more (World Financial Center)
June 21: Talib Kweli (Red Hook Park)
June 21: Marina & The Diamonds (Webster Hall)
June 22: Reggie Watts w/ Natasha Leggero (SummerStage)
June 23: Ledisi w/Anthony David (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 23: Art Brut (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 23: Dinosaur Jr. playing Bug, Fucked Up, Off! (Terminal 5)
June 23: Ivan & Alyosha (World Financial Center)
June 23: Ledisi w/Anthony David (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 24: The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (South Street Seaport)
June 24: Florence and the Machine w/ Twin Shadow, Bubbles (SummerStage)
June 24: Strange Boys w/ White Fence, The Babies (92Y Tribeca)
June 24: Reggie Watts (Red Hook Park)
June 24: Youssou N'Dour (Terminal 5)
June 25: K Holes, Violent Bullshit, Call of the Wild, Heavenly Blows, and free Jameson (Union Pool)
June 25: The Heavy w/ The London Souls, Superhuman Happiness (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 25: Jesse Malin w/ Juliana Hatfield (City Winery)
June 25: Lee Fields & The Expressions w/ Fitz & The Tantrums, Andreya Triana, Rich Medina (SummerStage)
June 25: Archers of Loaf w/ Mr.Dream, Sanaton (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
June 26: Hugh Masekela w/ Freshlyground, Somi (SummerStage)
June 26: My Teenage Stride (Fulton Stall Market)
June 26: Hannibal Buress (Knitting Factory Brooklyn)
June 26: Archers of Loaf (Webster Hall)
June 28: The Moth hosted by Andy Morowitz w/ Pam Grier and more (SummerStage)
June 29: "Comedy Central Park" starring Jim Gaffigan w/ John Pinette (SummerStage)
June 29: Matt & Kim w/ The Thermals, Autobot (Terminal 5)
June 30: R. Kelly w/ Keyshia Cole and Marsha Ambrosius (Newark's Prudential Center)
June 30: Justin Townes Earle w/ Punch Brothers, The Hackensaw Boys (Prospect Park Bandshell)
June 30: Laurie Anderson w/ Bill Laswell (Castle Clinton)
June 30: Josiah Wolf (The Rock Shop)

JULY
July 1: Steel Pulse w/ Natural Expression Rhythm Band (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 1: The Feelies (Maxwells)
July 1: Lower Dens w/ Dirty Beaches (South Street Seaport)
July 1: The Thermals (The Bell House)
July 2: "Everybody Loves the Sunshine" Roy Ayers and the Jazz Mafia Symphony (SummerStage)
July 3: Ram w/ Group Doueh, Baloji, Globesonic Sound System (SummerStage)
July 3: The Hairs (Fulton Stall Market)
June 3: Jason Aldean w/ Eric Church, JaneDear Girls (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 5: Yes / Styx (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 6: Jarabe de Palo w/ Ely Guerra, Novalima and Mr. Pauer (SummerStage)
July 6: Bouncing Souls (Highline Ballroom)
July 6: Kid Cudi w/ Chip Tha Ripper (Williamsburg Waterfront)
July 7: Court Yard Hounds w/The Abrams Brothers (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 7: My Brightest Diamond, yMusic (Castle Clinton)
July 8: Los Lobos w/Hello Seahorse!, Zigmat (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 8: Nicole Atkins & The Black Sea Workout w/ My Best Friend
July 8: The Wake, Weekend (South Street Seaport)
July 8: Daryl Hall & John Oates w/ Chris Isaak (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 9: "OHHH JUST YOU WAIT" (Union Pool)
July 9: Lyricist Lounge featuring Raekwon, Smif-N-Wessun, Joell Ortiz, and more (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 9: Chocquibtown w/ Rita Indiana, Ursula 1000 and Que Bajo (SummerStage)
July 9: O.A.R. (PNC Bank Arts Center)
June 10: Deep Purple (and symphony) w/Ernie & The Automatics (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 10: Family Day: The Verve Pipe w/ The Zany Umbrella Circus, Oran Etkin's Timbalooloo, Thunderbird Indian Dnacers, Brooklyn Steppers (SummerStage)
July 11: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series (SummerStage)
July 11: Washed Out w/ Grimes (Bowery Ballroom)
July 11: Bill Callahan (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
July 11: Yes / Styx (Jones Beach)

July 11: Eugene Mirman, They Might Be Giants, Kristen Schaal (Williamsburg Waterfront)
July 12: Def Leppard w/ Heart (Jones Beach)
July 12: Animal Collective (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 12: Slick Rick w/ DJ Brucie B (Crotona Park)
July 12: Cold Cave, Cult of Youth, Zambri (Knitting Factory)
July 12: Kid Rock w/ Sheryl Crow, Leroy Powell & The Messengers (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 13: Ratatat (SummerStage)
July 13: James Blake (Webster Hall)
July 13: Def Leppard, Heart (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 14: Frankie Gavin & De Dannan w/Liam Ó Maonlí, McPeake (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 14: Wild Beasts (le poisson rouge)
July 14: Patti Smith (Castle Clinton)
July 14: tUnE-YaRds (Pier 54)
July 15: Shirley Caesar w/Vy Higgensen's Gospel For Teens Choir (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 15: The Radio Dept., Asobi Seksu (South Street Seaport)
July 15: Brad Paisley w/Blake Shelton, Jerrod Niemann (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 16: Dan Zanes with the Brooklyn Youth Orchestra and Bed-Stuy Veterans (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 16: 4Knots Music Festival: The Black Angels, Davila 666, Oberhofer and more (South Street Seaport)
July 16: The Wooden Birds (The Rock Shop)
July 17: Pink Martini (SummerStage)
July 17: Furthur feat. Phil Lesh & Bob Weir (Jones Beach)
July 17: Hospitality (Fulton Stall Market)
July 17: Mötley Crüe / Poison w/ New York Dolls (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 18: Levon Helm Band and Emmylou Harris w/ Hayes Carll (SummerStage)
July 19: Toots & the Maytals w/ Lukas Nelson (Brooklyn Bowl)
July 20: Tinariwen (Hightline Ballroom)
July 20: Torche, Big Business, Helms Alee (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
July 21: West Side Story Dance and Singalong (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 21: Fountains Of Wayne (Maxwell's)
July 21: 311 / Sublime with Rome (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 22: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 w/Faaji Agba (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 22: Anamanaguchi (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
July 22: Goo Goo Dolls w/Michelle Branch, Parachute (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 22: 311 / Sublime with Rome (Jones Beach)
July 22: Fountains Of Wayne (Maxwell's)
July 22: Death From Above 1979 (Williamsburg Waterfront)
July 23: The Feelies w/ Real Estate, Times New Viking (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 23: Sia, Oh Land (Webster)
July 23: Hidden Fees, Warm Ghost, Bubbles (Union Pool)
July 23: Miranda Cosgrove w/ Cody Simpson, Greyson Chance (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 24: Marcelo D2 w/ Pitty, DJ Nuts (SummerStage)
July 24: Furthur feat. Phil Lesh and Bob Weir (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 24: Goo Goo Dolls w/ Michelle Branch, Parachute (Jones Beach)
July 25: Wiz Khalifa w/ Big Sean, Chevy Woods (SummerStage)
July 25: Mayhem Festival: Disturbed, Godsmack, Megadeth, Trivium, In Flames, "many more" (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 27: John Butler Trio (Terminal 5)
July 27: Wanda Jackson, Imelda May (SummerStage)
July 28: Aretha Franklin (Jones Beach)
July 28: Mark Morris Dance Group with the Brooklyn Philharmonic and the Brooklyn Interdenominational Choir (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 28: Metronomy (Pier 54)
July 28: Flaming Lips / Weezer w/ Yeasayer (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 29: Oumou Sangaré w/Bassam Saba (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 29: Flaming Lips / Weezer w/Yeasayer (Jones Beach)
July 29: Eels (Music Hall of Williamsburg)
July 29: Tim McGraw w/Luke Bryan, The Band Perry (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 30: Aretha Franklin (PNC Bank Arts Center)
July 30: Dr. John & The Lower 911 w/ Chuck Brown, Red Baraat (and a pig roast) (Prospect Park Bandshell)
July 30: The Black Lips (Maxwell's)
July 31: Mavis Staples w/ The Relatives (Damrosch Bandshell)
July 31: Yemen Blues w/ Watcha Clan, Shabate, Awesome Tapes from Africa (SummerStage)
July 31: Tiffany / Deborah Gibson (PNC Bank Arts Center)

AUGUST:
August 1: Lykke Li (SummerStage)
August 2: Sufjan Stevens (Prospect Park Bandshell)
August 2: Death Cab for Cutie, Frightened Rabbit (Williamsburg Waterfront)
August 3: Fountains of Wayne (Bowery Ballroom)
August 3: The Budos Band (Tappen Band)
August 4: The Complete Metropolis with Alloy Orchestra w/ Marika Hughes (Prospect Park Bandshell)
August 4: Malkit Singh w/ Dengue Fever (Damrosch Bandshell)
August 4: Los Straitjackets w/Bill Kirchen (Maxwell's)
August 5: Ra Ra Riot w/Delicate Steve, Buke and Gass (Prospect Park Bandshell)
August 6: Ailey II: Revelations (Prospect Park Bandshell)
August 6: Cold Cave (Bowery Ballroom)
August 6: Janet Jackson (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 6: "OHHH JUST YOU WAIT" (Union Pool)
August 7: Friendly Fires w/ The Naked and Famous, Cults (SummerStage)
August 8: Guster and Jack's Mannequin (SummerStage)
August 8: The Kills (Terminal 5)
August 9: Bon Iver (United Palace Theatre)
August 10: Bon Iver (Prospect Park Bandshell)
August 10: Joe Bataan w/ Johnny Colon, DJ Turmix (SummerStage)
August 10: Laurie Anderson, Todd Reynolds, Sxip Shirey and Adam Matta (Damrosch Bandshell)
August 10: Kings of Leon w/ Band of Horses (Jones Beach)
August 11: Cut Copy w/ Foster The People, Midnight Music (benefit concert; ticket info)
August 11: Deer Tick (Pier 54)
August 12: Sonic Youth, Wild Flag (Williamsburg Waterfront)
August 12: Maroon 5 / Train w/ Gavin DeGraw (Jones Beach)

August 13: Henry Santos (SummerStage)
August 13: The New York Pops perform the music of Billy Joel (Jones Beach)
August 14: Identity Festival (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 17: Journey w/Foreigner, Night Ranger (Jones Beach)
August 17: Kings of Leon w/ Band of Horses (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 18: Lynyrd Skynyrd / The Doobie Brothers w/Tom Hambridge (Jones Beach)

August 19: Jimmy Buffett & The Coral Reefer Band (Jones Beach)

August 19: The Wood Brothers (Maxwell's)
August 20: Ke$ha w/ LMFAO, Spank Rock (Jones Beach)

August 20: Tiken Jah Fakoly w/ Meta and the Cornerstones, Los Rakas, Atropolis (SummerStage)
August 20: Selena Gomez & The Scene w/Allstar Weekend (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 21: Identity Festival featuring Steve Aoki, DJ Shadow, Crystal Method, Hercules & Love Affair, Chad Hugo, and more (Jones Beach)
August 21: Rakim w/ EPMD, Funkmaster Flex (SummerStage)
August 21: Lynyrd Skynyrd / The Doobie Brothers w/Tom Hambridge (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 23: Whitesnake w/Tesla, Lita Ford, Sebastian Bach, Firehouse (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 24: Whitesnake w/Tesla, Lita Ford, Sebastian Bach, Firehouse (Jones Beach)
August 24: Journey w/Foreigner, Night Ranger (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 25: Wavves (East River Amphitheater)
August 26: Maroon 5 / Train w/Gavin DeGraw (PNC Bank Arts Center)
August 27: 2011 Rib Rock Festival: J. Geils Band, B.B. King, Buddy Guy, plus barbecue from "the region's best pitmasters" (Jones Beach)
August 27: Blues Control, Silk Flowers, Coconuts (Union Pool)
August 28: Jagged Edge w/ Avant, Melanie Fiona (SummerStage)
August 26-28: Dave Matthews Band Caravan: Dave Matthews Band, Dispatch, The Roots, Moe, Gogol Bordello, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band, Bela Fleck & the Flecktones, The Head & The Heart, Vieux Farka Toure, Robert Randolph and the Family Band (Governors Island)
August 28: 2011 Rib Rock Festival: J. Geils Band, B.B. King, plus barbecue from "the region's best pitmasters" (PNC Bank Arts Center)


September
September 2: Toby Keith w/Eric Church (PNC Bank Arts Center)
September 2: Rock The Bells Festival featuring Ms. Lauryn Hill, Nas, Mobb Deep, Ghostface & Raekwon, Mos Def & Talib Kweli, and more
September 8: TV on the Radio, Broken Social Scene (Williamsburg Waterfront)


Sponsor Content

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...