Video: People Casually Doing Nitrous On the Street in Williamsburg After Jam Band Show

The above video is of people casually selling and taking whippets (nitrous oxide, or "hippie crack") on North 7th Street in Williamsburg. This is following a Widespread Panic show on Saturday night, unsurprisingly.

Nitrous has been covered in detail in these pages before, and it's known as a common drug at festivals and shows where scary profiteers sell it by the balloon out of huge canisters. (That hissing sound in the video is nitrous coming out of the cans.)

The woman behind the video sent New York Shitty an account:

There was not ONE SINGLE COP to be seen anywhere. Before I picked up my camera I called 911 but no one came. I had to run in my socks down to the lone cop who was directing the chaotic traffic to please send help because a huge mob had grown around the nitrous oxide balloon sellers. It was total mayhem. Inexplicably firemen were sent to clear the mob. It was a horror show and I was afraid for my safety while filming...

"Total mayhem" is a little over-the-top. This lady would really freak out if she knew how much acid and molly were likely being sold at this same concert. It is curious, though, that this could happen in such a matter-of-fact way on the street in the heart of Williamsburg with no police intervention. It's not like the balloons are very discreet. According to the Brooklyn Paper, no arrests were made but cops say they're inspecting the video for evidence.

[rgray@villagevoice.com] [@_rosiegray]

Go to Runnin' Scared for more Voice news coverage.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
10 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Jakaileb
Jakaileb

 "Inspecting for evidence " LOL !

smackthat
smackthat

what most of you clowns dont understand are the residents dont hate music or concerts, its the aftermath..having puke/piss on ur doorstop during every concert, finding methadone and syringes, getting yoour car vandalized and broken into more than 10 occasions, getting your bicyle tires popped and bent outta shape which costs alot of time and money to repair, having to chase away chicks chasing their bloody tampons on ur stoop, cleaning vomit out of ur flower garden, cant walk your dogs, not being allowed down the block you live on is pretty sh8tty to me..not to mention the 94th precinct who doesnt do a damn thing. Those nitrous punks were literally outside my crib til 5am on the next block over, screaming, laughing, and pissing all over NITA NITAS gates and doors all night..it was nasty..i live right across the street from the park, forget having my tv on or listening to music, or practicing my guitar..you cant hear anything other than the base vibrating your walls and thousands of people screaming out of excitement for their fave band to come out. I went to a stone temple pilots concert there a few weeks ago and couldnt believe all the weed and underage drinking that was going on in there..later that night i had to help some drunk mofo out cuz he couldnt find out where his car was..ur really going to drive in that condition? i told the cops to keep an eye out for him, they didnt care. if the cops dont take responsibility and do their jobs, you cnt have concerts like these in residential areas..sucks but no one should have to clena up after other peoples vomit, piss etc..o and stephanie thayer, i've knwon her for years..shes a charming liar who makes thousands of these concerts along with brooklyn brewery. shes tried to buy me off with free VIP tix and beer so we shut up and stop complaining..she pretty much does it to everyone..and she doesnt like to compromise in regards to lessening the amount of concerts blablahblah she takes your money and then has free volunteers cleaning up trash after lol pay them stephanie pay them..you have $$$$$$$$$$ but ur making fools out of your volunteers

Epac
Epac

If I was listening to a band as sh*tty as Widespread Panic, I'd be inhaling something too...

Innajunglestylee
Innajunglestylee

From the New York Shitty account: "I have lived in NYC my entire life in some of the worst drug neighborhoods; the Lower East Side in the 60s, Spanish Harlem in the 70s and the Southside of Williamsburg in the 80s and I have never seen anything like this before.   And that is saying a lot." Yeah, I'm pretty sure a bunch of kids doing whippets is not comparable to any of those places you never lived, but rock on with your bad self. 

AdamTheHun
AdamTheHun

That lady is hysterical! "I was afraid for my safety while filming..." What?

Bryanrak125
Bryanrak125

Yeah buddy cuz these people are ruthless

Reader
Reader

happens on the streets of Manhattan as well all the time after jamband shows with police watching sometimes.

Now Trending

New York Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...