Obama Finally Loses Support Of A Black Leader Over Gay Marriage, And It's...Farrakhan!

Farrakhan.png
Over the past few weeks, we've been waiting for some fallout -- any fallout -- with black Americans over President Obama's support for same-sex marriage. Instead of the promised backlash, we've mostly heard the sound of crickets (unless you count the sounds of support from a majority of polled black voters, Will Smith, Colin Powell, 50 Cent, Jesse Jackson, Al Sharpton, Jay-Z, most of the Congressional Black Caucus, Cory Booker and the nation's only black governor).

Other than a few Christian ministers, virtually no other black national leaders (cultural, political or business) have come out against Obama's support for same sex marriage.

But now one famous infamous black leader has, and it's...Louis Farrakhan!

The Huffington Post reports that the Final Call, the Nation of Islam's publication, posted video of remarks of Farrakhan's displeasure with the president's support of gay rights. In his remarks, he's holding up the Newsweek "First Gay President" cover.

We doubt President Obama will miss the support of Farrakhan, especially considering his support amongst black voters in general appears unfazed by his gay marriage support.

But it's interesting that Obama has the support of arguably a far more important black American Muslim on gay rights. Keith Ellison, the sole Muslim member of Congress, has been advocating the repeal of the Defense of Marriage Act and has been a supporter of the Respect For Marriage Act (which would end DOMA) since before Obama's announcement. So, speaking in literal terms, there is 100 percent support for same-sex marriage amongst Muslim federal legislators.

Still, despite his forward thinking stance on gay rights for years, Ellison has also been illogically accused of advancing Sharia law through a "homosexual agenda."

Thrasherhalfthumb50.jpg
You can follow staff writer Steven Thrasher on twitter (@steven_thrasher) or reach him by email (sthrasher@villagevoice.com).

My Voice Nation Help
11 comments
AhHaHaHa
AhHaHaHa

Scientology will be pleased with their New Recruit Louis Farrakhan.

Www Queenbeauty
Www Queenbeauty

wrong is wrong... right is right........ i say gay is wrong bt dhats my opinion.. yu wanna knw who am i to judge well im nt NOBODY, yu wanna knw who am i to say its wrong shidd nobody, but if god says its wrong den its wrong......AND TO MAKE MATTERS WORSE PRESIDENT OBAMA KNW ITS WRONG, HE KNW DEEP DOWN IN HIS HEART ITS WRONG I BET YU A MILLION DOLLARS HE WOULDNT BE WITH A MAN.......BT HE DONT CARE AS LONG AS HE CAN HAVE GAY PEOPLE ON HIS SIDE AS WELL AS STRAIGHT DEN HE WILL BE OKAY... WHAT HE NEED TO DO IS HELP OUT THESE PREGNANT GIRLS GIVE THEM THE SUPPORT THEY NEED WHEN THEY DONT HAVE ANY ONE NT EVEN THERE OWN MOTHERS, HELP SINGLE YOUNG OR OLD MOTHERS, GIVE US YOUNG  PEOPLE JOBS, HELP OUT FOSTER CARE AGENCIES, AND HOMLESS PEOPLE ND STOP TRYNA PLZ PEOPLE JUST DO WTF YU GTTA DO......SIMPLE AS THAT... OBAMA YU NEED TO KNW YU CANT PLZ EVERYONE SO WHY GO AGAINST YOUR BELIFS??

ThyGeekGoddess
ThyGeekGoddess

Talk to people when you start living by the rest of Leviticus and quit the selective bibling, hypocrit.

It's not up to a leader to pass laws according to their personal faiths or beliefs.  It's what's right for the whole country. And you just proved why. 

You don't own the golden rule and it's not your place to judge what others do with their free will.

When you close your mind, your keyboard should follow.

WTF
WTF

muslims in general does not support gay marriage thats unwanted terriotory for them. Who ever is , are not muslim or is lieing about it.

Oprah4dogcatcher
Oprah4dogcatcher

blacks would vote for black obama, no matter how many dogs he kills and eat.

kimroc1
kimroc1

we sure would...and he's gonna be there for another four years so get ready.

StantheAmerican
StantheAmerican

Just like  hogs would vote for the farmer, fully knowing what their fate is, as long as he keeps bringing the slop.  Blinded by color.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...