Banksy Was Selling Art in Central Park on Saturday [VIDEO]

Categories: Banksy

STALL-TIGHT-private.jpg
Banksy.co.uk
Banksy set up a stand selling some of his stencils right beside Central Park on Saturday. He sold seven. An old man was posted at the stand. At one point, he methodically eats a sandwich. Riveting stuff.

According to a video posted to Banksy's website, the stand didn't make its first sale till 3:30 p.m., and three buyers were responsible for the day's total take of just $420 (each piece went for $60 a pop.)

See Also: Exclusive Interview With Banksy and More

As if the point were to make money. What joke are we being bludgeoned with today? A comment on Banksy's celebrity? Making fun of tourists? An answer to our favorite East New York businessmen?

Before you cinch on your Banksy-hunting utility belt, a warning: His website points out that the stand was a one-off and would not appear there again today.

See the results of yesterday's pop-up stand in the video below. If you happened to have passed by the stand yesterday, drop Runnin' Scared a line.

Send your story tips to the author, Raillan Brooks.



My Voice Nation Help
48 comments
chino
chino

where did he get the idea of sencil from?

Judy Jenkinson
Judy Jenkinson

I heard on NPR today it was really Bansky and he only sold 3 for $50 each.... Then I remembered this post! Who ever got one got a deal;)

Diane Shirley
Diane Shirley

I love Banksy, but can't disagree with F. Marek.

Remus Pop
Remus Pop

I bought one!!!! Yeeiiiii!!!

Marcelo Bonelli
Marcelo Bonelli

if this is really such banksy, or he turned really stupid or doesnt know what to do with his stupid boring life. damn you all to hell with this garbage news.

Marcelo Bonelli
Marcelo Bonelli

if this is really such banksy, or turned really stupid or do not know what to do with your stupid boring life. damn you all to hell with this garbage news.

Christopher McBride
Christopher McBride

He and Lady Gaga would make a perfect pair of art pop crap morons, "Banksy"=art laughing all the way to the bank

Jeff Keays
Jeff Keays

Well that was rather rude and uncalled for. Whatever you need to say to make it right in your head bubby, that's cool I guess, but I'm sporting Nunn Bush's on my tootsies right now, which is entirely unimportant. Nike and McD's logos are graphics associated with an actual consumable items that would be bought with or without that image, where Bansky's art could be more associated with provoking thought and wonder. What's your beef with him taking people out of the box for a moment and introducing a little reflection? You sound pretty angry and stressed, is everything alright?

F Marek Modzelewski
F Marek Modzelewski

Nike and McDonalds labels make way more than him -- so STFU and hit PacSun for another pair of Vans with the anarchy symbol on them

Guru Vashist
Guru Vashist

Why the hell has every single update from Village Voice been about Banksy? I get it. He's a great artist that is influencing modern art and culture in a big way. But why this obsession? This school girl crush?

Jeff Keays
Jeff Keays

I give a shit. No matter how much you may think he is or isn't an artist, his images have made more of an impact and affect on contemporary culture than any other artist out right now. All I see is a bunch of angry, ignored and jealous starving artists making spiteful comments. Art is a creation made to connect the common man with the divine, so if he is reaching the 'mall going masses' then he has done his job correctly.

Jonathan Milenko
Jonathan Milenko

Did your photog see the part where it says "This is not a photo opportunity?"

Janet Holowka
Janet Holowka

haha haha, so are you buying art or are you buying a name. I love this

Wu Castaneda
Wu Castaneda

banksy never w this is a rip offould stand on street selling ar

Daniel Ramirez
Daniel Ramirez

Who cares! There are so many better artists throwing up pieces everyday in NYC

F Marek Modzelewski
F Marek Modzelewski

WHO GIVE A SHIT. Your like CNN when a little white girl goes missing. All the updates have been about this hacks facile bullshit. Spray paint commentary for the mall going masses.

Lauren Purje
Lauren Purje

No, winning the lottery will be when those pieces end up in thrift stores.

Sean Fitzthum
Sean Fitzthum

Did they inform the people that they bought actual Banksy pieces? That is like winning the lotto.

Marcella Piscopo
Marcella Piscopo

did u see it???? can u buy me the one with the little heart please ;) Wu Xiao Ying Ze

Zulma Aguiar
Zulma Aguiar

Yeah, and he only had 3 customers. We know.

k.watkins
k.watkins

@Christopher McBride He could have sold them for far more at any place he wanted to. So he sold some to anyone that happened to walk by for 60$. I don't get how he is selling out there or laughing all the way to the  bank. Who ever bought one can go sell it today for far more money.

alvaisle
alvaisle

@Janet Holowka No one who bought these knew the artist or even mentioned Banksy, they were just buying art.... I love your hateful ignorance.

Now Trending

New York Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...